Vetiver is a perennial grass commonly called as ‘Khus’ plant and it belongs to the family Gramineae. It is a native plant to India.
Vetiver grass is a tropical plant, which grows naturally. The plant survives even long periods of drought and inundation, saline tolerant and grows irrespective of fertility. Vetiver has a deep, dense and strong fibrous root system, which can grow to a depth of 3 meters. The plant is a tall, dense, wild grass with long narrow leaves and a strand of underground white, yellow and brown roots.
Vetiver grass can be found growing in a wide range of area from highlands to lowlands in various soil conditions. The species, which is most common and is referred to in scientific term as Vetiveria zizanioides.
Vetiver grows wildly in Java, Haiti, Japan, Indonesia and India Vetiveria zizanioides species appears in a dense clump and grows fast t hrough tillering. The clump diameter is about 30 cm. and the height is 50 to 150 cm. The leaves are erect and rather stiff with 75 cm of length and 8 mm of width.
Each RO solution presents a unique set of circumstances that require careful planning, engineering and structured financing to ensure maximum benefits.
Botanical name Vitiveria zizanioides
Chemical Composition
Essential oil containing Beta-vetivone. Isobisabolene.
Uses of Vetiver
Household applications
The dried roots are made into curtains, mats, fans etc to emit scented cool aroma when moistened. The roots provide shade and coolness during summer.
The grass is used to make woven baskets, rugs and parts of the house in Africa.
Therapeutic uses
Vetiver is used to strengthen the red blood cells and it promotes oxygen throughout the body.
Vetiver is traditionally used to alleviate the symptoms of rheumatism, arthritis and muscular aches such as muscle pain, sprains and joint and muscle stiffness.
Vetiver is also useful for the skin. It can be used to alleviate the inflammation of acne, aids in healing of cuts and it reduces oil in the skin.
Uses of Vetiver Oil
Vetiver oil is used mostly in aroma therapy and cosmetics / perfumery industry. Since the oil has a typical perfumery note, it is used in cosmetics and perfumery industry
Vetiver oil is used as a tranquillizer in after shock or during traumatic times.
The oil has antiseptic, sedative and tonic properties.
The oil is used in the manufacture of soaps, cosmetics, perfumery, agarbathis, soft drinks; pan masala etc. In blended perfumes, oil of Vetiver acts as an excellent fixatives for volatile compounds. It is known for its cooling properties.
Vetiver oil cannot be substituted with reconstituted oil and cannot be made synthetically.
Miscellaneous uses
Vetiver is used as insect repellant. The oil is also used to promote fertilization of the female egg.
Agriculture uses
The important use of Vetiver is to contain sheet erosion, soil loss and weeds prevention.
The dense, deep and strong fibrous root system along with its perennial and sterile character and also un-palatability to livestock make it an excellent soilconserving crop.
The plant’s spongy root system binds soil to 3 m depth and can withstand the effects of tunneling and cracking and thus it contains sheet erosion.
The leaves and stems slow down the silt-loaded run off and the soil loss is prevented. The dense root system of the plant helps in preventing weed growth
Cultivation of Vetiver for 3-4 cycles improve sandy soils to a greater extent and makes them suitable for growing common agricultural crops more profitably
This article further discusses the following details :
- Vetiver, as a soil conservative crop
- Technology
- Annual imports of Vetiver Oil
- Annual exports of vetiver oil
- Indian supply scenario
- Unexploited opportunity
- Soil conservation
- Slope stabilisation
|